James Joe Poole
Poole, circa 1992
- Missing Since 07/11/1992
- Missing From Murray, Kentucky
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/13/1952 (74)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, blue jeans, a black plastic watch and a silver wedding ring.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Poole walks with a limp, possibly as a result of polio. He has very bad eyesight and wears gold-rimmed eyeglasses with thick lenses. He has a scar on his nose.
Details of Disappearance
Poole was last seen riding a bicycle to Murray State University in Murray, Kentucky on July 11, 1992. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 270-856-3721
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2012; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.