James Joseph Thompson

Thompson, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 05/04/2006
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/12/1952 (73)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Thompson is diabetic and may be in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Thompson is balding. One of his eyes is an artificial glass eye. He is missing numerous teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson was last seen at approximately 9:00 p.m. on May 4, 2006, leaving his residence on foot in the vicinity of the 2500 block of Sunnyhill Drive in Memphis, Tennessee. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department 901-373-3883

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2006; casefile added.