James Junhee Goh
Goh, circa 2008
- Missing Since 02/24/2008
- Missing From Rancho Palos Verdes, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 11/01/1984 (41)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, black eyes. Some accounts give Goh's middle names as "Jun Hee" or "Jun-Hee." He is of Korean descent.
Details of Disappearance
Goh was last seen in Rancho Palos Verdes, California on February 24, 2008. He and two friends were walking on the rocks near the Point Vicente Lighthouse at 6:35 p.m. when a wave knocked one of the three men into the water.
Goh went into the water and rescued his friend, and was coming out of the ocean himself when he was swept away by another wave and disappeared. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search turned up no sign of him.
Goh was born in Seoul, South Korea, but grew up in California. He graduated from the University of California at Irvine in 2006. He's presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2013; details of disappearance updated.