James Larry Lowe

Lowe, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 08/09/2011
  • Missing From Warrior, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/13/1950 (73)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt with the word "Oxford Health Care" and gray/blue denim shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Lowe was recovering from a stroke at the time of his disappearance and is in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lowe was last seen in his hometown of Warrior, Alabama on August 5, 2011. He left home to walk his dog and, although the dog came back, Lowe never did. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Warrior Police Department 205-647-0521

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2019; casefile added.