James Lawrence Simmons
Simmons, circa 1987
- Missing Since 11/11/1987
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 12/09/1955 (67)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Simmons is an alcoholic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Simmons's left arm and hand are crippled. He is missing one front tooth and has a tattoo on his right hand. He has a scar on his abdomen from when he was shot and a bullet grazed his stomach. Simmons may use the alias names Larson Simmons and/or Lawrence Yellowknife.
Details of Disappearance
Simmons was homeless at the time of his disappearance; his last known location was Sacramento, California. His family last heard from him on November 11, 1987; he never contacted them again. Few details are available in his case. San Francisco police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-558-5508
Source Information
Updated 1 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2016; casefile added.