James Lee Peters
Peters, circa 1988
- Missing Since 04/17/1988
- Missing From Daly City, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/02/1963 (63)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'3, 165 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan suit and a tie.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Motorcycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue/hazel eyes. Peters's nickname is Jim.
Details of Disappearance
Peters was last seen leaving his place of employment in Daly City, California on April 17, 1988. He has never been heard from again.
He had strong ties to the Baja California area at the time of his disappearance; his father and other relatives lived there. He normally took the local bus service to get to and from work, but he did own a motorcycle, which he left behind when he went missing.
Few details are available in Peters's case. San Francisco police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2016; two pictures and alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.