James Lee Proctor

Proctor, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 12/23/1990
  • Missing From Shady Cove, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/05/1943 (82)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green and White single-engine two-seater Rallye airplane
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Proctor's nickname is Jim. He may have a brown mustache and/or beard.

Details of Disappearance

Proctor was last seen in Shady Cove, Oregon on December 23, 1990. He flew out in his green and White single-engine two-seater Rallye airplane after an argument with his wife. Proctor never returned home and has never been heard from again. Two search-and-rescue missions turned up no sign of him or his plane.

Proctor got married three weeks before his disappearance, and he told a friend he regretted his choice and wanted to go somewhere where no one knew him. His wife lived elsewhere and only commuted to his home on weekends, and as a result it was a week before anyone realized he was missing.

At the time of his disappearance, Proctor was house-sitting for a friend who was on vacation. He left his identification and policeman's badge behind at his friend's house. He also left his credit cards and cash behind.

Proctor is a retired police officer from Pasadena, California. One of his sisters believes he may have taken his own life. He was declared legally dead several years after his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Oregon National Guard
  • Civil Air Patrol
  • 503-779-8381

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2022; picture added.