James Leon Throneberry
Throneberry, circa 1990
- Missing Since 02/12/1990
- Missing From Seguin, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/13/1967 (55)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray work shirt with a patch of the Placid or Placid Metal emblem on the left side, jeans and brown suede roper-style work boots or sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red two-door 1983 Subaru hatchback (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Throneberry has acne and chicken pox scars on his face. He wore a permanent retainer on his lower teeth at the time of his 1990 disappearance. His nickname is Jimmy.
Details of Disappearance
Throneberry was last seen in Seguin, Texas on February 12, 1990. He lived in the 200 block of Bluff Creek. He has never been heard from again.
The next day his wallet was found under a bridge in the McQueeney area, alongside West New Braunfels Avenue beneath the Highway 46 overpass. Some identification was inside, but there was no cash and Throneberry's driver's license was missing. The driver's license turned up a short distance away.
Two days after he disappeared, Throneberry's red two-door 1983 Pontiac Subaru hatchback was found locked and abandoned in a grocery store parking lot in Seguin. Although he had bought gas on the day of his disappearance, his car's tank was empty when it was discovered. Little evidence is available in Throneberry's case; his disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Guadalupe County Sheriff's Office 830-379-1224
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2015; details of disappearance updated.