James Lewis Perryman

Perryman, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 05/03/2002
  • Missing From Primm, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/12/1973 (52)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans, White socks, black boots, and a silver ring on his index finger.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Perryman has a light complexion. He has a tattoo of the letter X on the back of each shoulder blade and a tattoo of the Leo astrological symbol, a lion, on his right calf. Perryman also has three scars on the inside of his forearms from self-inflicted knife wounds.

Details of Disappearance

Perryman was last seen at Buffalo Bill's Casino in Primm, Nevada on May 3, 2002. He may been carrying a black attache case, a wallet, and a .38 or .45 caliber Sig Sauer pistol at the time. Some of his belongings, including his clothing and backpack, were later found inside his hotel room.

On May 6, three days after his disappearance, Perryman's car was found abandoned in Interstate 15 at the Hallaron Summit exit, twenty-five miles from Primm and seventy-five miles from Las Vegas, Nevada.

Inside the car was an empty gun case, a gun lock, a half-empty box of shells, and a black bag containing Perryman's birth certificate, firefighter certificate and payroll stubs. There was no sign of Perryman at the scene. He has never been heard from again.

Perryman led a "straight-edge" lifestyle at the time of his disappearance; straight-edge embraces clean living, including abstention from drugs and alcohol and unprotected or promiscuous sex.

Some agencies state that Perryman vanished from San Bernardino, California. That state's authorities are investigating his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-3699

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2024; clothing/jewelry description updated.