James M. Kling

James, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 07/08/1984
  • Missing From Glen Canyon National Recreation Area, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Red swimming trunks, blue flip-flops and no shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

James was last seen at the Dangling Rope Marina at the Glen Canyon National Recreation Area in Utah on July 8, 1984. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Department of the Interior, National Park Service 928-608-6310

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2024; casefile added.