James M. Lohrey

Lohrey, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 07/15/2007
  • Missing From Willoughby, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1947 (79)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1996 Pontiac Firebird with Ohio license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lohrey was last seen in Willoughby, Ohio on July 15, 2007. His landlord stated he moved out that day and said he was moving to Maine.

His family reported him missing after a year passed without him getting in touch with them. They didn't file a report earlier because Lohrey traveled internationally in his work as a photographer, and would frequently drop out of sight without warning. He has never been heard from again.

Police in Willoughby found out the Lincoln County Sheriff's Office in Maine had checked Lohrey's car registration plates several times in August and September 2007. The missing persons investigation was transferred to Maine as a result.

In August 2007, Lincoln County sheriff's officials discovered Lohrey's silver 1996 Pontiac Firebird with Ohio license plates in a parking lot off Route 96 in the Ocean Point area of East Boothbay, Maine. Local residents said the car had been there for most of the summer. Several of Lohrey's personal belongings were in the vehicle. It was towed from that location in October and placed in storage.

The circumstances of Lohrey's case are unclear. Maine police are still handling the investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Lincoln County Sheriff's Office 207-882-7332

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2019; middle initial added, details of disappearance updated.