James M. McLaughlin
McLaughlin, circa 1998
- Missing Since 02/27/1998
- Missing From Elyria, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/02/1940 (85)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 - 210 pounds
- Medical Conditions McLaughlin was under a doctor's care for an unspecified medical condition at the time of his disappearance, and took medication which was left behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
McLaughlin was last seen in Elyria, Ohio on February 27, 1998. He left his medication, keys and checkbook behind at his residence and has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, McLaughlin depended on rides from others for his transportation. Few details are available in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Elyria Police Department 440-326-1205
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.