James M. Therrien

Therrien, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 08/24/2010
  • Missing From Sanford, Maine
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/13/1957 (68)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue long-sleeved jersey and leisure pants.
  • Medical Conditions Therrien needs to take eleven medications every day. Among other health problems, he has chronic pain issues stemming from gout and arthritis and was dependent on prescription pain medication at the time of his disappearance. He left his medicine behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Therrien has a goatee. He is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but left them behind.

Details of Disappearance

Therrien was last seen in Sanford, Maine on August 24, 2010. He shared an apartment with his sister on Thompson Street. He and his sister got into an argument that day. Later, at about 7:30 p.m., as she was watching television, she heard him say "Oh, well," and then he left.

He took his wallet but leaving his medications, house keys and glasses. His sister assumed he was going to the store, and reported him missing at 3:00 a.m. the next day when he hadn't returned.

An acquaintance may have seen Therrien in the Sanford area on August 29, and there was a reported sighting of him in Portland, Maine also, but there's been no clear indication of his whereabouts since August 2010.

It's uncharacteristic of Therrien to leave without warning and he has difficulty walking because of his chronic pain. He had applied for disability prior to his disappearance because his medical problems left him unable to work. Although there's no evidence of foul play in his case, due to the state of his health, there is concern for his well-being. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sanford Police Department 207-324-9170

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2013; casefile added.