James Mann Morris
Morris, circa 1977
- Missing Since 05/04/1977
- Missing From Henderson, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/05/1946 (78)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An old rust-colored waist-length corduroy jacket, blue jeans, dark brown leather sandals with black brass studs, an old Mickey Mouse watch and a gold ring with a tiger's eye stone.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Morris's eyelids droop to the extent that he has to tip his head back in order to see clearly. His nickname is Mousie. He wears gold wire-rimmed eyeglasses with light-sensitive lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Morris was last seen in Henderson, Kentucky on May 4, 1977. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned in Evansville, Indiana, which is about ten miles from where he was last seen.
Authorities believe Morris was taken to a remote area of Henderson County and shot to death. No suspects have been named in his presumed homicide, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
- Post 16
- 270-826-3312
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; date of birth added.