James Matthew Zinza

James, circa 1992; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 02/28/1992
  • Missing From Mesa, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/15/1962 (64)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 200 - 231 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears blue Levi's jeans and t-shirts or short-sleeved button-down shirts.
  • Medical Conditions James may suffer from mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying light brown hair, blue eyes. James's nicknames are Jim and Jimmy. He be balding.

Details of Disappearance

James's family last saw him in the Mesa/Phoenix, Arizona area on February 28, 1992. He moved around the state often. He never got in touch with his loved ones again. James's brother reported him missing in December 2008, sixteen years after his disappearance. There has been no indication of his whereabouts since 1992.

Prior to his disappearance, James frequently moved around the state of Arizona and he didn't always provide his family with up-to-date contact information. He enjoyed riding his ten-speed bicycle in 1992; he did not own a car. He also likes cats, visiting parks, and eating Domino's pizza.

Curiously, he isn't the only person in his family who has gone missing; his younger brother Thomas, who had schizophrenia, vanished from Pennsylvania in 2008, at the age of 42. Thomas's remains were found in a wooded area in rural Pennsylvania two years later; foul play is not suspected in his death. James's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mesa Police Department 480-644-2211

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; picture added.