James Melvin Denney

Denny, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 02/22/2008
  • Missing From St. Charles, Missouri
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/18/1952 (73)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Denney's nickname is Jim. He wears eyeglasses and has a scar near his left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Denney was last seen in St. Charles, Missouri on February 22, 2008. His vehicle was found on the Discovery Bridge over the Missouri River on Highway 370.

There was a report that Denny jumped into the river, but no witnesses could be located and his remains have never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Charles Police Department 636-949-3300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2018; casefile added.