James Michael Burk

Burk, circa 2023; Alweld skiff

  • Missing Since 09/09/2023
  • Missing From Nenana, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 02/21/1956 (70)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Alweld skiff with neon green trim, a rear cabin and outboard motor (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Burk may spell his last name "Burke". His nickname is Dim.

Details of Disappearance

Burk was last seen on the morning of September 9, 2023 in Nenana, Alaska, heading downriver on the Tanana River. He was riding in a black Alweld skiff with neon green trim, a rear cabin and outboard motor; a photo of the skiff is posted with this case summary. He planned to spend the night in the Swanneck Slough area before continuing to his fish camp near the Kantishna River, then return to Nenana on September 10.

Burk never arrived at his destination, never came home and has never been heard from again. Searchers found no sign of him but did locate his boat, completely submerged in the river three miles downstream from where the Tolovana River and Tanana River merge. He is presumed deceased but has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 17, 2025; casefile added.