James Michael Couto
Couto, circa 1987 (about five years before his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 01/02/1992
- Missing From Fairhaven, Massachusetts
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/29/1969 (57)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 180 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Couto's ears are pierced. The toenails of both his big toes have been removed due to severe ingrown nails.
Details of Disappearance
Couto was last seen by a family member in Fairhaven, Massaschusetts on January 2, 1992. At the time of his disappearance, he lived in the 1000 block of Cross Road in North Dartmouth, Massachusetts. His grandmother got a call from him in 1993, but this is the last contact he ever had with his family.
Couto's family believes he may be still alive and somewhere in the southern United States. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lakeville Police Department 508-947-4422
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2022; casefile added.