James Michael Mills

Mills, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 01/16/2006
  • Missing From Uniontown, Kentucky
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a Job Corps uniform consisting of black pants or blue jeans and a black and white checkered v-neck shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1994 Plymouth Voyager van, spray-painted white with the original blue paint showing through, and with a replaced driver's side door
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Mills has a scar on his right leg and a scar on his upper lip. He wears eyeglasses or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Mills was last seen at his residence in Uniontown, Kentucky at 5:30 p.m. on January 16, 2006. He has never been heard from again. He may be driving his 1994 Plymouth Voyager van. The vehicle is spray-painted white with the original blue paint showing through in places, and its driver's side door has been replaced. Few details are available in Mills's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 270-826-3312

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 24, 2011; casefile added.