James Olin Fross III

Fross, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 03/28/1987
  • Missing From McAllen, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1963 (62)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain necklace and a wristwatch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Fross has a two-inch scar on one of his knees. He wears eyeglasses or contact lenses. His nickname is Jimmy.

Details of Disappearance

Fross was last seen on March 28, 1987. He was en route from McAllen, Texas to South Padre Island, Texas at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

Fross's vehicle was discovered abandoned at the jetties in Isla Blanca Park, a camping facility near South Padre Island, shortly after his disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene. Foul play is suspected in his case. South Padre Island police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • South Padre Island Police Department 956-761-5454

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2005; law enforcement contact added.