James Paul Sobralske

Sobralske in 1986 (more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 08/30/2004
  • Missing From Hartford, Wisconsin
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/09/1957 (68)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A cream-colored shirt, jeans and white sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red and yellow two-seat 46 Aeronca Champ airplane with the tail number N83933
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sobralske wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Sobralske was last seen in Hartford, Wisconsin on August 30, 2004. He said he was going to crash his plane into Lake Michigan. He left his Richfield, Wisconsin home, traveled to Hartford, and flew out in his plane, a red and yellow two-seat 46 Aeronca Champ with the tail number N83933. He has never been heard from again and is presumed deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff's Office 262-335-4378

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2019; casefile added.