James Preston Davis

Davis, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 03/03/2006
  • Missing From San Antonio, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/09/1969 (56)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, black shorts, combat boots and a gold stud earring.
  • Medical Conditions Davis has an unspecified mental condition and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Davis may use the last name Walden or the initials JYP, JYD and/or JP. His nickname is Junk Yard Dog. He has the following tattoos: the letters "JYD" across his abdomen, the name "Angie" or "Andie" over his heart, the name "Jama" or "Janina" down his left arm, the phrase "Overaged bastard" across his upper abdomen and the name "Mindy Martinez" across his back. He has deep dimples in his cheeks, burn scars on both legs extending from his knees to his feet, a stab wound scar on his back, a round gunshot wound scar on his upper lip, a surgical scar on his right upper arm and two pins inserted into that arm. Davis's right ear is pierced and his upper front teeth are gold.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen at his home in the 8200 block of Glenmont in San Antonio, Texas at 11:00 p.m. on March 3, 2006. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Davis has an extensive criminal record which includes drug offenses and violent offenses. Caution is advised when approaching him.

Investigating Agency

  • San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7849

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2012; details of disappearance updated.