James Reginald Harley

Harley, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 01/11/2008
  • Missing From Rembert, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/05/1968 (57)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Harley was in a car accident the day of his disappearance and sustained a head injury; he may have become disoriented as a result.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Harley was in a car accident on Highway 521 near Rembert, South Carolina on January 11, 2008. He was a passenger in a car with several others and the car ran into a tree.

Harley got out of the vehicle, bleeding from the head, and walked away before authorities responded to the scene. He was last seen walking by the Mt. Pisgah Church. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. Harley is presumed to be deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter County Sheriff's Office 803-436-2774

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2009; casefile added.