James Richard Larabee
Larabee, circa 2013
- Missing Since 09/28/2013
- Missing From Davis, Oklahoma
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Larabee's nickname is RIck.
Details of Disappearance
Larabee was last seen on September 28, 2013, when he attended his class reunion in Davis, Oklahoma. On October 3, he texted his sister saying he was going to northwest Oklahoma and would be back in nine days. This is the last time any of his family heard from him. They subsequently learned he had cashed out his 401k retirement savings prior to the class reunion.
Larabee's vehicle was sold in Georgia in April 2015. His Texas driver's license expired in 2016 and was never renewed. He was not reported missing until 2018, due to a miscommunication; his family thought his grown children had filed the report earlier, but he hadn't.
His whereabouts are unknown and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Davis Police Department 580-369-3333
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2020; casefile added.