James Robert Dougherty Farenthold
Farenthold, circa 1989
- Missing Since 04/01/1989
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/08/1956 (67)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Farnethold has Von Willebrand's Disease, a form of hemophilia. He also has a history of drug abuse and psychiatric problems.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Farenthold may have a mustache. His nickname is Jimmy.
Details of Disappearance
Farenthold was last seen in San Antonio, Texas sometime in April 1989. He had told his mother he was going to enter an unspecified drug rehabilitation facility in Florida, and she purchased a plane ticket so he could travel there.
He apparently never boarded his flight, however, and the ticket purchase was refunded to Farenthold's mother months later. He left behind his passport, clothing, motorcycle and car at his rented home. He has never been heard from again.
Farenthold is a member of a prominent Texas oil family and frequented the Corpus Christi, Fort Worth and San Antonio areas of Texas prior to his disappearance. There have been several tragedies among his loved ones: his twin brother died at age four after an accidental fall, and his older half-brother was murdered by a business associate in 1972.
Farenthold's mother believes he is deceased. Many rumors have circulated about his disappearance, but none of them can be substantiated, and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Antonio Police Department 210-207-8939
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2007; distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.