James Roger Huff

Huff, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 04/28/2007
  • Missing From Surry County, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/02/1950 (73)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Medical Conditions Huff complained of chest pains prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair. Huff's nickname is Jimmy.

Details of Disappearance

Huff was last seen near Oak Grove Baptist Church off West Pine Street in Surry County, North Carolina on April 28, 2007. He has never been heard from again.

After he went missing, his daughter found his truck off Route 89 in Surry County with the keys and Huff's coat still inside. The location was on private property where Huff had no reason to be. His loved ones said he never walked anywhere. He was apparently carrying his cellular phone at the time of his disappearance.

At the time of his disappearance, Huff lived in the 100 block of Palmer Road. He worked as a cattle broker and was involved in cattle sales in several states. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Surry County Sheriff's Office 336-401-8900

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.