James Roger Tant

Tant, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 03/10/2012
  • Missing From South Pittsburg, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/13/1958 (67)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 195 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Tant may go by his middle name, Roger.

Details of Disappearance

Tant was last seen at his home in the 400 block of Hewgley Road in South Pittsburg, Tennessee on March 10, 2012. His wife of twenty years reported he left home without taking anything with him, not even his vehicle, and has never been heard from again.

Tant's wife never reported him missing and never explained why she didn't. His sister filed the report on June 28, three and a half months after Tant was last seen, after she had tried to contact him for weeks without any success. There hasn't been any activity on his credit cards or bank account since his disappearance.

Tant was unemployed at the time of his disappearance; neighbors stated he kept to himself and didn't socialize. He raised game fowl on his property, and he left without making arrangements for their care. He enjoys outdoor pursuits such as off-roading. There is some evidence that he was involved in cock-fighting, which is a misdemeanor in Tennessee. Little information is available in Tant's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Marion County Sheriff's Office 423-942-2525

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2017; details of disappearance updated.