James Rufus Williams

Williams, circa 1955

  • Missing Since 04/01/1955
  • Missing From Old Fort, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/07/1927 (98)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'8, 120 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Williams suffers from high blood pressure.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen in Old Fort, North Carolina on April 1, 1955. He worked at the Old Fort finishing plant. On the day of his disappearance, he left work earlier than usual, either because he wasn't feeling well or because he had forgotten something. He was last seen walking along the railroad tracks in Old Fort. He has never been heard from again.

Williams had no contact with his wife of five years, his two children or any other loved ones after his disappearance. He was declared legally dead seven years after he was last seen. His siblings and wife are now deceased, but his youngest daughter, who was only a year old at the time of his disappearance, is alive, as is his stepdaughter and his cousin.

According to Williams's surviving family, he was loving father, but did occasionally binge-drink and would become mean-spirited when under the influence of alcohol. His family doesn't believe he left voluntarily in 1955, because he had no debts or any other reasons to walk out of his life. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • McDowell County Sheriff's Department 828-652-2235

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2022; casefile added.