James S. Harris
Harris, circa 2001
- Missing Since 12/02/2001
- Missing From St. Clair County, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket with stripes on the sleeves, white sneakers and possibly blue jeans.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1993 Ford Ranger pickup truck with the Illinois license plate number 4JMHRS (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Harris has steel rods implanted in both legs as a result of an automobile accident, and he has a scar on his right leg. He smokes Marlboro cigarettes. His nickname is Jim.
Details of Disappearance
Harris was last seen at his home in St. Clair County, Illinois on December 2, 2001. His wife and daughter were out of town at the time. His wife called and spoke to Harris at 8:00 p.m. He was supposed to begin his first day at a new job at Wal-Mart at 10:00 p.m. that same night, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.
Harris's gray 1993 Ford Ranger pickup truck with the Illinois license plate number 4JMHRS was found abandoned on December 3, the day after his disappearance, in a parking lot in the 3200 block of Mississippi Avenue in Cahokia, Illinois. His wallet, keys, cigarettes, eyeglasses and a wedding anniversary card were inside.
A witness reported seeing an Black male with an inch-high afro haircut and dark-framed military-type eyeglasses sitting in the truck near a pay phone in the same parking lot where the truck was later found.
The parking lot is only a short distance from Salem Tire, where Harris used to work. Subsequent investigation indicated that there was possible illegal activity, including stolen inventory, in the tire business at about the time Harris disappeared.
Little information is available to indicate what happened to Harris. His loved ones stated he had no enemies and was not involved in criminal activity. Harris is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances; although no hard evidence pointing to foul play has been located, there is also no indication that he is still alive.
He left behind two children and his wife, shortly before the thirtieth wedding anniversary. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. Clair County Sheriff's Department
- 618-277-3504
- 618-277-3500
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2016; picture, age and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.