James Samuel Rapp

RESOLVED

Rapp, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 07/12/2004
  • Missing From Boro, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

RappĀ disappeared from Boro, Pennsylvania on July 12, 2004. He was awaiting trial for assuming his own daughter's identity and stealing $30,000 from her. Rapp left behind a note for his attorney, confessing his guilt and apologizing for his actions.

In April 2009, his skeletal remains were found in a ditch in Muddy Creek Township in western Pennsylvania. The cause of death hasn't been determined; Rapp's death remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .