James Soren Johansen

RESOLVED

Johansen, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/13/2007
  • Missing From Lewisburg, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Johansen disappearedĀ  on June 13, 2007, while driving from Lewisburg, West Virginia to Akron, Ohio. In September 2021, his skeletal remains were found near the Muddy Creek Mountain area of Greenbrier County, West Virginia. They were later identified as Johansen's.

In October 2022, Charles Michael "Cason" Kessinger was indicted for first-degree robbery and first-degree murder in Johansen's case.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-647-7600

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2022; case resolved.