James Stephen Fossett
RESOLVED

Fossett, circa 2007
-
Missing Since
09/03/2007
-
Missing From
Washoe, Nevada
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 63 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Fossett, a famous adventurer with world records in five different sports, disappeared from Washoe, Nevada on September 3, 2007. He took off alone in a small private plane and never returned.
In October 2008, a hiker found some of his belongings in the Inyo National Forest near Mammoth Lakes, California, and authorities located the wreckage of Fossett's plane after a search of the area. Later, his skeletal remains were located close to the crash site. The bones were officially identified as Fossett's in November. The cause of the plane crash remains under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Fossett, circa 2007
- Missing Since 09/03/2007
- Missing From Washoe, Nevada
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 63 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .