James Steven Johns

Johns, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 01/09/2015
  • Missing From Columbia, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/11/1970 (55)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Johns may go by his middle name, Steven. He had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Johns was last seen when he dropped his children off at school in Columbia, Missouri at 8:30 a.m. on January 9, 2015. He later missed a custody exchange and has never been heard from again. His vehicle and cellular phone were later found at his apartment, but his wallet and keys were gone. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbia Police Department 573-874-7590

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2018; casefile added.