James Steven Rice

Rice, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 02/01/2025
  • Missing From Tishomingo, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a camouflage-print jacket and a U.S. Navy Veteran hat.
  • Medical Conditions Rice needs medication which he doesn't have with him, and may be disoriented as a result.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Rice is an enrolled member of the Cherokee Nation.

Details of Disappearance

Rice was last seen at a residence on West Blue River Road near Tishomingo, Oklahoma on February 1, 2025. He said he was traveling to Dallas, Texas. He has never been heard from again. Rice may be homeless. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Chickasaw Nation Lighthorse Police 580-436-1166

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2026; casefile added.