James Thomas Hutchison III

Hutchison, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 10/03/2016
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/11/1952 (71)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Hutchison has a scar on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Hutchison last spoke to his family on October 3, 2016. Authorities believe he was at his home near 13.5 Mile Chena Hot Springs Road in Fairbanks, Alaska at the time. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers
  • Fairbanks Office
  • 907-451-5100

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.