James Thomas Wiggins

Wiggins, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/21/2002
  • Missing From Ruston, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/23/1981 (44)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans, a red flannel jacket, a baseball cap and sneakers. Carrying an umbrella.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wiggins has caps on his front upper teeth. He has surgical scars on his right forearm and his abdomen and scars on his left ear, the inside of his left bicep, and the upper left side of his chest. His hair is curly.

Details of Disappearance

Wiggins was last seen in the early morning hours of December 21, 2002 at a grocery store in the vicinity of the 12100 block of Highway 146 in Ruston, Louisiana. He had left home saying he was going to buy cigarettes. He never returned home.

The following morning, the owner of Goose Creek Grocery on White Lightning Road several miles outside of Ruston found a young man sleeping on the store's doorstep prior to opening. After the store opened, the man bought cigarettes; he used Wiggins's identification and the owner thought the person was him. Several weeks later, another witness claimed she'd spoken to James in Jonesboro, Louisiana, twenty miles from Ruston, and spoken to him.

Wiggins has not been seen or heard from since. His loved ones describe him as a quiet person who had trouble making friends and spent most of his time alone. He lived with his mother and her boyfriend at the time of his disappearance, and she had noticed some erratic behavior that made her concerned for his mental health. She started locking herself in her bedroom at night and at one point had him committed for a psychiatric evaluation, something that made Wiggins very angry.

At the time of his disappearance, he worked as a dishwasher at an Italian restaurant called Anthony's. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ruston City Police Department 318-255-4141

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 18, 2025; details of disappearance updated.