James Timothy Mangrum

Mangrum, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 06/09/1999
  • Missing From Kosciusko, Mississippi
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/01/1976 (49)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A striped shirt, shorts, a gold necklace, a gold bracelet and a gold watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mangrum had long hair at the time of his 1999 disappearance. He may also have a mustache, beard or a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Mangrum was last seen by one of his relatives on June 9, 1999 in Kosciusko, Mississippi. He was at Skateland on County Road 3236 off Industrial Park Road at the time. Mangrum departed with two female friends later during the day. He has never been heard from again.

Mangrum was residing with a family member at the time of his disappearance. His friends told authorities that they dropped him off at his home. Mangrum's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Attala County Sheriff's Office 662-290-0630

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2005.