James W. Rogers
James, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 26 (circa 1992)
- Missing Since 10/18/1981
- Missing From Hanson, Massachusetts
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/12/1966 (56)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather jacket, tan pants and blue sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. James has a one-inch chicken pox scar under his right eye. He has a cleft in his chin. James does not have a pectoral muscle on the right side of his chest. His upper front teeth are large and spaced apart. James speaks with a New England accent. His nickname is Jimmy.
Details of Disappearance
James called a friend on October 18, 1981 and said he was going to hitchhike to the friend's home from his residence in Halifax, Massachusetts.
Investigators have been unable to find evidence that he accepted a ride and it's possible that James ended up walking to his intended destination and traveled through nearby Cranberry Bogs. He never arrived at his friend's house and has not been heard from again.
James was a newspaper carrier at the time of his 1981 disappearance. He resided in the 10 block of Lakeside Road in Hanson, Massachusetts when he went missing; Hanson police are investigating his disappearance.
Authorities initially believed he left of his own accord, but foul play is now considered a possibility in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Hanson Police Department 617-294-8081
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2006; clothing description and alternate height added, details of disappearance updated.