James Wayne McAdams

McAdams, circa 2008; McAdams's tattoo

  • Missing Since 12/06/2008
  • Missing From Newport, Arkansas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1986 (39)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. McAdams's nickname is Jamie. He has a tattoo of a black, White and red five-pointed star on his left forearm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

McAdams was last seen in Newport, Arkansas at 10:00 p.m. on December 6, 2008. His father saw him change clothes and then leave home with an unidentified individual. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 870-523-5842

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2014; picture and middle name added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.