James Wayne Sellars
Sellars, circa 2005
- Missing Since 11/29/2005
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/08/1946 (80)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 210 - 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweater and board shorts.
- Medical Conditions Sellars takes medication for unspecified reasons. He has a history of over-medicating himself.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Fishing boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sellars has scars on his lower back and the back of his neck. His nickname is Jim.
Details of Disappearance
On November 29, 2005, Sellars launched his fishing boat and went on a fishing trip alone off the coast of San Diego, California. He never returned and the Coast Guard found his boat unoccupied, five miles off of Mission Bay. His flip-flops and wallet, with all its contents, were still on board, but there was no sign of Sellars.
Sellars had a history of taking too much medication and authorities believe he may have over-medicated himself on the day of his disappearance and fallen overboard as a result. An extensive search of the ocean turned up no sign of his body. He is presumed to be lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2844
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2012; middle name, alternate weight and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.