James William Duffy Jr.
James, circa 1973
- Missing Since 10/19/1973
- Missing From Leavenworth, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue long-sleeved turtleneck over a White t-shirt, light blue jeans, yellow knee-length socks and White training shoes with smooth soles.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. James's nickname is Jimmy. He has a very frail build.
Details of Disappearance
James was last seen in Leavenworth, Washington on October 19, 1973. He, his parents and his younger sister were camping at Peavine Creek on the Little Wenatchee River. James's parents left the campsite to collect firewood.
They were about 200 yards away from the camper when they heard a scream. When they returned a few minutes later, James's sister was asleep inside the camper and the two cats were there, but James was gone and the camper door was open.
An extensive search of the area, which lasted a week and involved up to 300 volunteers, turned up no sign of James. The county undersheriff said he was "99 percent sure he's not there." His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chelan County Sheriff's Office 509-667-6851
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 12, 2017; casefile added.