James William Hires

Hires, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 10/12/1981
  • Missing From Cherry Hill Township, New Jersey
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/29/1963 (63)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white button-down Oxford shirt, a tan v-neck sweater, a light brown zip-up jacket, off-white slacks and brown suede loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hires has a skin discoloration on his left knee. He has a horizontal scar on his left eyebrow. His upper left arm has been fractured and his collarbone has been fractured on the right side.

Details of Disappearance

Hires disappeared on October 12, 1981 from Cherry Hill Township, New Jersey. He was carrying $1100 in cash at the time of his disappearance. Hires left his parents' home at approximately 2:30 p.m. and said he was going to pick up his brother in the family car. At 4:00 p.m., his brother called and said he had not been picked up.

The vehicle Hires was last seen driving was found locked and abandoned on October 18, in Lot D at the Philadelphia Airport in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Few details are available in Hires's case. He is missing under unknown circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Cherry Hill Police Department
  • 856-488-7833
  • Camden County Sheriff's Office
  • 856-225-5470
  • 856-225-7661

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2005.