James Willie Oden

Oden, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 11/29/2014
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/10/1950 (74)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Oden has diabetes and high blood pressure.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Oden had a graying black beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a tattoo of a gun on his chest and a tattoo of two pitchforks with a devil on his arm.

Details of Disappearance

Oden was last seen at the Walgreen's store at White Bridge Road and the 5600 block of Charlotte Pike in Nashville, Tennessee on November 29, 2014. A friend picked him up at his house and dropped him off there. He got out of his friend's truck, walked away and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-8600

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 31, 2024; casefile added.