James Woodard

Woodard, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 04/29/1994
  • Missing From Bradenton Beach, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/09/1950 (75)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions 1993 Mazda
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Woodard's last day of work was on April 29, 1994, in Pinellas County, Florida. He then traveled to Bradenton Beach, Florida, and checked into the Tropic Isle Hotel to stay from May 5 to May 13. On May 13, he chcked out of the hotel; this is the last indication of his whereabouts. He has never been heard from again.

Prior to his disappearance, Woodard purchased a .380 caliber firearm. He was driving a 1993 Mazda. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Largo Police Department 727-586-7480

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2023; casefile added.