Jami Lyle Lucas
Lucas, circa 2020
- Missing Since 07/03/2020
- Missing From Outing, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/06/1982 (44)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'4, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans, a baseball cap, a green bandana and boots.
- Medical Conditions Lucas is addicted to methamphetamine.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lucas was last seen in Outing, Minnesota on July 3, 2020. His driver's license had been revoked but he was riding his motorcycle anyway, while his girlfriend traveled in a separate vehicle with their children.
A police officer who knew Lucas and knew he didn't have a valid driver's license saw him and tried to stop him. Lucas crashed his motorcycle into a ditch off Eastburn Drive and fled on foot into the nearby woods. The officer chased him and shouted at him to stop and come out of the woods, but Lucas kept running. He has never been heard from again.
Lucas was on probation at the time of his disappearance, as well as having a revoked license, which may have been why he ran. He was in good standing with his probation officer until he disappeared. His family hasn't heard from him since he went missing and they believe he is dead and never came out of the woods. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cass County Sheriff’s Office 218-547-1424
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2026; casefile added.