Jamie Jo Tate
Tate, circa 2020; Some of Tate's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/30/2020
- Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/18/1987 (38)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 100 - 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Tate has a history of substance abuse. She also suffers from mental health problems, including post-traumatic stress disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Tate has a tattoo on her wrist of a red ribbon with the name "Alma Tate Pullen" and years "1937-2011", and a tattoo of the words "Why Hope" in a V shape on her upper chest. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. She also has these tattoos: the words "Westside 50" behind her left ear, a tribal design on her lower back, a large rose on her lower leg with the name "Bob" underneath, and a cartoon devil on top of her right foot. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was dyed pink at the ends
Details of Disappearance
Tate was last seen in Indianapolis, Indiana on August 1, 2020. She was heard outside a residence in the 500 block of south Warman, arguing with her ex-boyfriend, Robert Owen Sorrells Jr., in the early morning hours. He dragged her inside the residence and she has never been heard from again. Her relationship with Sorrells was very troubled and he had been harassing and stalking her.
While investigating Tate's disappearance, authorities learned that between 3:00 and 4:00 p.m. on July 31, just hours before her disappearance, someone driving a blue car tried to run her over in the 3800 block of west Washington Street. She had also allegedly witnessed a murder, and someone may have wanted to silence her as a result.
Foul play is suspected in Tate's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-6160
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; casefile added.