Jamie M. Allen
Allen, circa 2022
- Missing Since 05/28/2022
- Missing From Harahan, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt.
- Medical Conditions Allen needs medication for unspecified reasons; she does not have it with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Allen's maiden name is Lutz.
Details of Disappearance
Allen was last seen in the 5700 block River Road in Harahan, Louisiana at 9:30 p.m. on May 28, 2022. She disappeared from the scene after a car accident, leaving her car behind. At 2:00 a.m. on May 29, some of her belongings, including her cellular phone and purse, were found on the bike path at the levee near Williams Road in Kenner, Louisiana. There was no other sign of her and she has never been heard from again.
Allen's family stated they don't believe she would have abandoned her family; she has no history of leaving out of warning and kept in regular touch with her loved ones. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Harahan Police Department 504-737-9764
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2023; casefile added.