Jamie Martin Thornton
Jamie, circa 1996; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 10/04/1986
- Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/12/1984 (38)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 3'2, 30 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green tank top, blue shorts and blue sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jamie has a birthmark on his right thigh. He may got by his initials, J.T.
Details of Disappearance
Jamie was last seen playing with his five-year-old cousin in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on October 4, 1986. He lived with his parents in the 50 block of Woodville Avenue, but on the day he disappeared he and his family were attending a family birthday party on McKnight Street.
Jamie and his cousin were playing on a retaining wall about twelve feet above Chartier's Creek. The creek was swollen with rain and had risen to a level six feet higher than normal. Jamie fell off the wall into the water and disappeared in spite of people's attempts to rescue him.
Authorities believe he drowned, but after his disappearance, there was a report that he was alive and living somewhere in New Jersey. His body has never been found and his mother hopes he is still alive.
Investigating Agency
- Pittsburgh Police Department 412-665-4000
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2020; age-progression updated.