Jamie Michelle McChurin
Jamie, circa 1997; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2015)
- Missing Since 03/18/1997
- Missing From Muskogee, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/21/1980 (40)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 133 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jamie has a scar over her right eye. She has a tattoo of a heart on her right hand and several additional tattoos on her body.
Details of Disappearance
Jamie was last seen in Muskogee, Oklahoma on March 18, 1997. She had taken a taxicab to a friend's residence near the corner of F and Elmira streets. She was sitting on the front porch when her friend's mother went inside the house for a few moments.When the mother returned, she saw a large dark-colored four-door sedan turning the corner. There was no sign of Jamie and she has never been seen again. It is not clear if the unidentified car was involved in Jamie's disappearance. An extensive search produced few clues as to her whereabouts.
Jamie does not have a history of running away from her home. She had a job at Tastee Freez in March 1997; on the day of her disappearance, she cashed her first paycheck and spoke about purchasing a car. She left behind a one-year-old daughter who was subsequently raised by Jamie's parents.
Authorities suspect Jamie may have been taken against her will by person(s) unknown. Her case is classified as a runaway with some agencies. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Muskogee Police Department 918-683-8000
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2016; age-progression updated.