Jan Alexander Cadena
Cadena, circa 2021
- Missing Since 12/07/2021
- Missing From Bastrop, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/17/2003 (21)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, black shorts, and black Champion sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2010 Mercury Milan with purple rims and the Texas license plate number RCS5182.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cadena may go by the nickname Alex. Some agencies refer to him as Jan Cadena-Urenda.
Details of Disappearance
Cadena dropped a friend off at home in Bastrop, Texas in the middle of the night on December 6, 2021, and was supposed to go to his own home afterwards, but he never arrived.
On December 7, Cadena wrecked his gray 2010 Mercury Milan with purple rims and the Texas license plate number RCS5182 in rural Kyle, Texas and surveillance cameras showed him fleeing the crash scene on foot. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2024; casefile added.